Name:St. Giles in the Wood, Biskey How

Early 19th century cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• HOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1986, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV2355.

Biskey How. House of late c17 date has c19 bread ovens. Recorded by NDDC RAU in 1986.

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 161 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

Cottage. Early - mid c19. Plastered stone rubble, parts maybe cob; stone rubble stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; thatch roof.
Plan: 3-room plan cottage facing south. Former kitchen at the left (west) end has a projecting gable-end stack with a projecting oven housing. Entrance directly into the central room, the former parlour/living room, which is heated by an axial stack backing onto the right (east) end room.2 storeys with c20 lean-to outshot on the right end.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front of various casements. The oldest is first floor right of centre; it is probably original and contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. The rest are c20, some with and some without glazing bars. Front doorway is left of centre and contains a c20 part-glazed plank door. Roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right. Interior: no carpentry is exposed on the ground floor and the fireplaces are blocked by c19 grates. Roof not inspected.
Biskey How is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the hamlet of Kingscott.