Name:Town Farm, North Street, Braunton

Summary

Farmstead shown on late 19th and early 20th century maps. The farmhouse is 15th century or early 16th century, and the range of farm buildings probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 8SE (Cartographic). SDV17296.

'Town Farm' marked.

Department of Environment, 1985, Braunton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV73918.

Town farmhouse (15th century or early 16th century) and its range of farm buildings (probably 18th century) is a remarkable survival of a town farm in a nucleated settlement which still has its open field system.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Town Farm, North Street, Braunton (Report - non-specific). SDV342450.

Standing buildings surveyed in North Street (Town Farm) in 1986 by North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1987, Town Farm, North Street, Braunton (Report - non-specific). SDV342451.

Pottery was recovered from the farm midden in 1987.

'Town Farm Court' marked.