Name:MANSION HOUSE in the Parish of Stowford

Summary

Hayne on site of 16th century house. Hayne was rebuilt in 1810. It was the seat of the harrises from henry viii's reign, till 1864 (os, citing hoskins).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOWFORD

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)483.

Brown, t. /tda/96(1964)95/61st report on folklore.

Copeland, g. W.(ed)/tda/98(1966)32-33/proceedings at the 104th annual meeting.

Doe/hhr:tavistock rd/(1960)22.

Doe/hhr:stowford/(7/11/1985)153.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)456-7.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww roadford pump storage/(1996)4/(ea report 96.02).

Dro=2527m.

Des=hhr:register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england(devon)/(august 2003).

Vis=5/6/1973 (os) stonework in the large 19th century house said to have come from hayne castle but there is no evidence to support this nor any trace of an earlier building.

House, disused at time of survey (1985). The house was the seat of the harris family from 16th century until 1864. House dates from 1810 although there is a tradition that the north end of the house incorporated part of the pre 1810 harris manor house. Unusually thick walls and some slate floors. The 1810 design has pre-archaeological gothic timber and stone panel traceried windows. The circa 1865 work externally appears to be restricted to some minor alterations to the main entrance and possibly to the right-hand service end. Two storeys. Nine window approx symmetrical front divided into 5 bays. Considerable survival of ambitious gothic fittings. See doe list for full details (doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

In early days a fortified house called hayne castle stood on a mound on the hill to the south of the mansion. On the site of the present mansion stood an earlier late 15th or 16th century house. The present house was built in a castellated domestic-gothic style with traceried windows, machicolated embattled parapets, and pinnacles. More or less l-shaped in plan, it faces north and has a stable quadrangle in the same style to the west. The interior is in keeping with the exterior, with occasional moulded plaster ceilings, tudoresque fire-places and wall-panelling (copeland).

OS, CITING HOSKINS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV239978.

Listed grade iii only (hhr).

Hayne on site of mansion. OS 6"

Hayne was rebuilt in 1810. It was the seat of the Harrises from Henry VIII's reign until 1864. Devon, Hoskins, 1954 pg. 483.

The stonework in the large 19th century house is said to have come from Hayne Castle but there is neither dateable nor documentary evidence to support this nor any trace of an earlier building. Site visit, oral 05/06/1973.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2010, Haine Manor, Stowford. An assessment and statement of significance. (Report - Assessment). SDV360657.

From what could be seen any survival of the 16th/17th-century house at Haine is inferential. The modern plan suggests that the south and east ranges might incorporate some walling of a courtyard plan house. The east-facing range might represent the hall range of the ealry house. However, the external masonry is 19th century in character.

Documentation establishes that there was a ‘commodious’ early 16th-century house at Haine. By 1674 it was a very large house, by Devon standards. Panelled rooms and other features of the 17th century (judging from descriptions) were remembered in the late 19th century and presumably survived the c.1810 Gothick phase for Isaac Donnithorne Harris. Judging from Blackburn’s description, these early features were in the south-facing range of the house. For some reason, Harris failed to complete his campaign on the house, which had a second major 19th-century phase of rebuilding for Edward Blackburn using the locally well-known architect, Edward Ashworth. The obvious features of Ashworth’s more muscular version of Gothic can be identified stylistically as the buttresses flanking the otherwise flat north front triple doorway and the upper part of the stair tower with its pyramidal roof. This last provided the house with a more picturesque silhouette. In addition to these alterations, the surviving Ashworth drawing and Wollocombe’s account indicate that Blackburn made changes both to the fittings he found and also to the room functions, including the entrance.

Rather surprisingly, the house, commonly dated c.1810, appears to be the result of a very extended 19th-century building programme, or programmes, of work of the late 1860s as well as possibly work of the 1880s, largely respecting the Georgian character established in 1810.

Much of the interior of the house, notably the north block, has been altered and refurbished from the 1980s following a period of disuse and serious disrepair. This phase saw the replacement of the main stair, the floors in the north block, extensive replacement of the ornamental plasterwork and the introduction of at least one new window.

Name: HAYNE.
List entry Number: 1326336.
Grade: II*.
Date first listed: 14-Jun-1952

House, disused at time of survey, 1985. Circa 1810, "complete" circa 1865 (White). The house was the seat of the Harris family from C16 until 1864.