Name:Brick built water tower in the grounds of Digby Hospital

Summary

Shown on historic maps; originally a covered reservoir serving the Asylum. Rectangular in plan and constructed of red brick with pilasters divided by round-headed arches. Later 19th century water tower probably designed by R. Stark Wilkinson, the architect of Digby Hospital.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• WATER TOWER (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XIX - 1885 AD to 1886 AD (Between))
  • WATER TOWER (Constructed, XIX - 1885 AD to 1886 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.

Shown on 1890 os 6" map. Originally a covered reservoir serving the lunatic asylum. Rectangular in plan and constructed of red brick with pilasters divided by round-headed arches (turton + weddell).

1933, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22705.

'reservoir' shown on os 6" (1933) map.

1972, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22706.

Buildings are now shown on this site on os 6" (1972) map.

Des=os 6"(1933)80se.

Des=os 6"(1972).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of a proposed redevelopment site at digby hospital, rydon lane, exeter/(1992)4/(emafu report 92.59).

Doe/(9/7/1998)/amendment letter in pf.

SX 957 912 Brick built water tower in the grounds of digby hospital. Circa 1885-6; probably by stark wilkinson, the architect of digby hospital. Red brick with moulded brick classical details. Rectangular on plan with rounded corners 4 by 6-bay arcaded sides with rubbed brick round arches, pilasters, moulded imposts + plinth, the cornices + coping breaking forwards at the pilasters which rise into the parapet. The open arcades form aisles around the core of the structure with transverse arches (doe).

Water tower of asylum. Circa 1885-6; probably by R. Stark Wilkinson, the architect of Digby Hospital. Red brick with moulded brick classical details. Rectangular on plan with rounded corners. 4 x 6-bay arcaded sides with rubbed brick round arches, pilasters, moulded imposts and plinth.