Name:Marl pit south-east of Roncombe Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

A marl pit is depicted on historic maps and visible as a large earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104996.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 82ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Probable water filled feature shown at this location on modern map.

The pit is visible as an earthwork.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1694 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A large earthwork depression is visible.

A large earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression corresponds with a curvilinear field enclosure depicted as a woodland and recorded as a coppice under orchard cultivation in the Tithe Survey. It also corresponds with a marl pit depicted on the First and Second Edition OS map. The pit is visible on aerial photographs dating to 2010. The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840, after which it was established as an orchard or coppice.