Name:Marl pits west of Roncombe Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

Two large earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as marl pits of post-medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106667.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 82ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

The plot is recorded as an orchard.

The pits are visible as earthworks.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1694 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Two large earthwork depressions are visible.

Two large earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Both depressions are situated within a plot recorded as 'Barn Orchard' in the Tithe Survey. One of the depressions corresponds with an old marl pit within the orchard, depicted on the First and Second Edition OS maps. The orchard passed out of use by the mid-20th century. The depressions are interpreted as marl pits of post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840, after which it established as an orchard.