Name:Marl pit east of Mincombe Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

An old marl pit is depicted on historic maps and visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106702.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 82ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted.

Pit shown and marked 'Old Marl Pit' on Ordnance Survey map of 1891. Area shown as Greensand/Upper Keuper Marl on geology map.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1593 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016, and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork depression is visible.

An earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthwork corresponds with an 'Old Marl Pit' depicted on the First Edition OS map and is interpreted as a an extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century origin, that ceased extraction by the late 19th century.