Name:Marl pit south-east of Sandcombe Farm

Summary

A marl pit is depicted on mid and late 19th century maps and is visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106505.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map and os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 82ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

A marl pit is recorded (Plot 716).

Pit marked on Tithe Map and recorded on Tithe Apportionment as Marl Pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 716). Lies within field also called Marl Pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 717). Probably same as that marked 'Old Marl Pit' on OS map of 1891. Area shown as Upper Keuper Marl on geology map.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1593 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016, and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The pit is visible as an earthwork depression.

An earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and corresponds to the old marl pit depicted on historic maps.