Name:Ashe

Summary

Ashe house. First mentioned in the assizes of 1289 and then throughout the middle ages in different documents and spelt in various ways (gover et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Ashe House. First mentioned in the assizes of 1289 and then throughout the middle ages in different documents and spelt in various ways.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

The earliest documentary sources which refer to this site date from the 13th century. However, with (Lower) Bruckland, it formed part of the manor of Musbury in 1086. The 17th/18thcentury garden boundary walls (Listed Grade II) to the south and west of Ashe House fall within the pipeline corridor, and it is possible that buried deposits relating to this ancient settlement could be uncovered during construction work.

Ashe House. First documented in 1289 as 'Asshe'. Believed to have been in existence since Saxon period. Chapel licensed in 1387. Oldest parts of house 14th/15th century. Damaged during Civil War; house and chapel restored/rebuilt c. 1670-80 using stone from nearby ruined Newenham Abbey; small enclosed park created. House Listed Grade II*. Chapel (disused) and 17th century garden boundary walls Listed Grade II.
SMR.