Name:Great Trill Farm, Axminster

Summary

Great Trill has been identified as the settlement of Forda in the Domesday Book of 1086. The name Trill dates back to at least the 12th century and the subsequent owners and occupiers can be traced to the beginning of the 21st century. The present farmstead includes a late 18th-early 19th century barn which incorporates the remains of a 17th century manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, VIII to Early Medieval - 701 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Great Trill marked as the site of the remains of a manor house. The farmstead is shown as buildings around four sides of a large rectangular yard with additional buildings to the north and another building to the east. Two wells are also shown nearby and a large orchard to the south-west.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Axminster in Early Times, 138,151,154,169,179 (Article in Monograph). SDV112553.

Great Trill was Forda in Domesday. It was held by Ranulf of Baldwin Sheriff's holdings. Before the conquest it was held by Alveva. In Testa de Nevil, in 1241, John de Trill held it. Both Great Trill and Little Trill were held together.

The earliest documentary reference to Trill is in 1173.

Pye, A. R. + Turton, S. D., 1989, Historic Landscape Assessment of Five Possible Reservoir Sites in the Axe Valley, East Devon, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV336543.

See report for documentary history and field evidence.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 6; Figures 11-12 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

The archaeological implications of the construction of a reservoir to the south of this site have been discussed in EMAFU Report No. 89.06 (sections 3,4.4,5 and Appendix IV). The construction of an access route in close proximity to Great Trill would widen the area of archaeological potential. The site of the Domesday manorial centre, for example, may lie in one of these areas adjacent to the present farmhouse. See report for specific areas of interest.

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Photos and plan (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Annotated plan of farmstead shows an 18th century farmhouse, an 18th century barn incorporating a 16th century manor house and two 19th century stone-built barns with slate roofs. The barns are considered to be in fair condition but vulnerable (B.A.R. 3.2.4).

Thorpe, J. + Horton, D., 2012, The Barn at Great Trill, Puddleylake Road, Axminster, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364548.

Great Trill is generally referred to as a manor although no evidence of manorial administration has been found. It is suggested to be the settlement recorded as Forda in Domesday Book of 1086. Documentary evidence shows that it was held by the de Tril family in the 13th and 14th centuries. Documentary history of ownership and tenants is given up to the beginning of the 21st century.
The core of the present farmstead comprises a rectangular yard largely enclosed by buildings around all four sides, with the farmhouse forming the south side. On the north side of the yard is a threshing barn and on the east and west sides are single storey narrow cattle sheds which have now been converted to offices and a kitchen and communal dining room. There are additional farm buildings, including a small cottage, to the north of the barn and a stable block to the east of the main range.