Name:Benditch

Summary

Field named 'benditch' was field no 542 on the tithe apportionment. It was owned by william payne and occupied by william healey. The parish boundary between shute and musbury provides the west side of the field. See worksheet.(goodyear).

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Des=tithe apportionment and map/(1839)542.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 5; Figure 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

The presence of ditches in this vicinity is indicated by the mid 19th-century names of fields lying on either side of the boundary: Little Binditch in Shute and Benditch in Musbury. The boundary here must follow an earlier course of the River Axe, now shifted closcr to Whitford. The amount of archaeological information available here will largely depend upon the speed of deposition of alluvium within the floodplain over the years. Recent excavations in the floodplain of the River Yarty have produced information about the construction of the Roman road between Exeter and Dorchester and the movement of the river itself, and there is potential for similar deposits in the area around Whitford Bridge. It is likely that a bridge or ford existed here as early as tbe Roman period.

Field called Benditch on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment. Name may refer to ditch. Western boundary of field is parish boundary (SMR). Central NGR for this field is 2665 9544.
SMR; Musbury Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1841/1838.