Name:Crocker's Pit

Summary

Several plots are recorded in the Tithe Apportionment with the name 'Crocker's Pit', suggesting this was a site with evidence of activity related to pottery manufacturing.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• POTTERY MANUFACTURING SITE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Plots 486,489,491,492. Map object based on this source.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Field Names (Worksheet). SDV350399.

Crocker's Pit. On the Tithe Apportionment, field no 486 - Furze Crockers Pit, field no 489 - Great Crockers Pit, field no 491 - Little Crockers Pit, field no 492 Crockers Pit Coppice. All these fields are under the Bruckland holding. The owners were the Devisees of Robert Bartlett and the occupier was James Halse. Possible potters/potters clay site?

Crocker's Pit coppice shown on modern map had same name on 1881 Ordnance Survey map and on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 492). On Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment fields to north, northeast and east respectively called Little Crockers Pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 491) Furze Crockers Pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 486) and Great Crockers Pit (Tithe Apportionment No. 489). No pit is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1890 map and it may well be that it lies hidden within the coppice. Also recorded on SMR; suggested as possible potters clay site.
Axmouth Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment c. 1846/1842; Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 84NW); SMR.

Map object based on this source.