Name:Nunford Dairy, Colyton

Summary

Nunford is first mentioned in 1333 and again in 1420. In 1652 it comprised two tenements but only Nunford Dairy is shown on modern maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Nunford' is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as an L-shaped bulding with a rectangular building to the east around an irregular shaped yard surrounded by orchards. Site marked as 'Nunford Dairy' on 1904-1906 map on which small building has been replaced by a larger structure and two further buildings added.

Nunford is first mentioned as 'Nonneford' in the lay subsidy rolls of 1333 and again in another document of 1420. It probably means Nunna's Ford or Nuns Ford.

Pye, A. R. + Turton, S. D., 1989, Historic Landscape Assessment of Five Possible Reservoir Sites in the Axe Valley, East Devon, 8-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336543.

In 1652 Nunford consisted of two tenements but only Nunford Dairy is shown on modern maps.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV336817.

Nunford is first mentioned in a document of 1333. It probably means 'Nunna's ford' or 'Nuns ford'.
SMR.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Nunford Dairy, Colyton (Report - Assessment). SDV338538.

Historic environment audit of Nunford Dairy undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Nunford Dairy is 1 of 93 farm holdings that make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm currently covers an area of c29.3 hectares. The field boundaries are, for the most part, those shown on the Tithe Map, although a number have disappeared since that time. The curving form of some of the hedges suggests that they were medieval enclosures formed from strip fields.