Name:Enclosure at Lower/Higher Carley, Lifton

Summary

The 'Car' element of the place name may derive from the Cornish 'Caer' meaning fort or camp. A roughly oval enclosure is visible on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the south-west of Lower Carley.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• SHINE: Medieval enclosure south west of Higher Carley

• ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A roughly oval enclosure containing two farm buildings and a spring is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to the south-west of 'Lower Carley'.

Carley (Higher and Lower) first appears in a document of 1230 as 'Carleg'. Mentioned throughout the Middle Ages in various forms. No old English word seems to account for first element of this name, so it is likely that it is the Cornish 'car' (caer) meaning fort or camp. No remains are visible, however (although the same applies to many Cornish 'car' sites). It is close to the Cornish border, so the whole name may be British, the second element being a word equivalent to the Welsh 'llech' meaning 'flat-stone' which is apparently found in many Cornish names.