Name:Broadwoodwidger, Churchyard Cross

Churchyard cross, relocated from Buddle.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

In the churchyard. A mis-shapen cross of rough rectangular section, with a very wide shaft and small short arms. A piece is broken away from the top left-hand corner of the head of the shaft (giving the cross its curious "lop-sided" appearance) and the left-hand arm also has a piece broken off. This cross came from Buddle, an old house. Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, Masson Phillips, E.

This cross stands opposite the south porch of the church. It is made from a flattish slab of morrland granite and is therefore thinner from front to back than is usually the case with crosses of this type. Height is 1.9m. Typical section of shaft 0.15m by 0.50m. The arms which expand outwards project only 0.15m from the shaft. Site Visit, 30/04/1951.

Well preserved. Site visit, 04/06/1973.

Other information, photographs and map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Cross about 8m south of the porch of the church of St. Nicholas (formerly listed as churchyard cross). Medieval. Granite. A tall plain monolith which terminates in a rough cross. The cross was discovered at Buddle near Witherdon Cross and was brought to the churchyard by the Bidlake family in the 19th century.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 62, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Broadwoodwidger Churchyard SX411891
A cross stands in the churchyard, south-west of the church. A misshapen cross of rough rectangular section, with a very wide shaft and small, short arms. A piece is broken away from the top of the head of the shaft (giving the cross a lop-sided appearance) and a piece has been broken off one arm. This cross came from an old house named 'Buddle'.
Cross height: 1.83 metres, span 0.73 metres. Shaft width at base 0.50 by 0.15 metres, at top 0.5 by 0.12 metres.