Name:Patchill Farm, Thrushelton

Summary

The farmbuildings, which include a threshing barn and a roundhouse, form a loose courtyard on the north side of the farmhouse. They appear to have been built, or rebuilt in the first half of the 19th century and, therefore, of similar date to the farmhouse. Although some are much repaired and with modern roofs, they are typical of traditional farmbuildings of this time. The name Patchill is first documented in the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century maps at Patchill Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted. Barn with horse engine house shown.

Patchill marked, comprising ranges of buildings around a large yard with what is probably the farmhouse on the south side. A horse engine house is shown attached to the barn on the west side of the yard.

Patchill is first mentioned in the assizes of 1283 and then in documents of 1330 and 1399.

Child, P, 2004, Countryside Stewardship. Patchill Farm, Lewdown (Correspondence). SDV365114.

Letter regarding a site visit to Patchill Farm. The farm buildings are ranged around a yard behind the farmhouse and are considerd to have been built or rebuilt in the early 19th century and of similar date, therefore, to the farmhouse.
The most significant building is the threshing barn on the west side of the yard which has a horse engine house attached to the rear. The barn is a typical example of a Devon corn barn with central, buttressed double doors. The roof structure has been replaced but its hipped ends probably reflect the original.
On the east side of the yard is a range of animal houses and a granary with external steps, over a well house. The northern side of the yard comprises a range of single storey animal sheds which have been largely rebuilt.
The farmstead is considered to be very representative of traditional Devon farm buildings of the first half of the 19th century.

Landowner, 2004, Patchill Farm, Thrushelford, Lewdown (Correspondence). SDV365115.

The farmbuildings, which include a threshing barn and a roundhouse, form a loose courtyard. Built of stone and cob, although some have been very much repaired with blockwork. The roofs are of corrugated iron and asbestos.