Name:Cottage, 54 Creekside Road

Cottage, 54 Creekside Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)55.

No 54, noss mayo. Cottage built over a cellar on the creekside. Circa c18-early c19. Slate rubble with roughcast end wall. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range to south overlooking creek with wooden lintels. First floor c19/20 two-light casements with glazing bars. Ground floor original two-light window with glazing bars and cellar doorway to waterfront, raised up above high water level. Boathouse door to slipway at south gable end. Chimney stack at north gable end with brick flue. Large external stone rubble stack on rear (east wall) and doorway at first floor level with folding hinged plank door (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 6, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.