Name:Cottage, 22 Noss Mayo

Cottage, 22 Noss Mayo, 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)53.

No 22 noss mayo. Cottage. C18 with early c19 front. Plastered. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Two storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Central doorway with fielded panel door. Doorway and windows have stuccoed surrounds with quoins and keyblocks and the corner quoins are similarly treated. End chimney stacks heightened in brick. Included for group value (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.