Name:Rock Cottage, Riverside Road West

Rock cottage, Riverside Road West, circa 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)57.

Rock cottage. Cottage within a row of cottages. Circa c17. Whitewashed stone rubble, south west wing roughcast. Slate roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Two storeys. Three window range. Projecting gabled wing to left (south west) with hood moulds to the windows and with large external stone rubble chimney stack in the angle. C20 glazed door to right of chimney stack. C19 casements with glazing bars. Ground floor larger c20 casements with leaded panes (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.