Name:Quay Cottage, Stoke Road

Quay Cottage, Stoke Road. Also includes adjoining cottage to south-west. Circa early 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)45.

Quay cottage and adjoining cottage to south west. Range of two cottages. Circa early c18, extended in circa early c19. Colourwashed stone rubble. Wood shingle half-hipped roof with eyebrow eaves. Two storeys. Long six window range. C19 and c20 two and three-light casements with glazing bars. Plank doors, one with slated hood. Quay cottage has outshut on right hand of road front. Stone rubble chimney stacks at ridge and end (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

The maritime focus of Newton Ferrers and Noss Mayo is apparent. A 17th centruy survey lists a signinficant number of mariners, sailors and fisherman, whilst Milles notes the improtance of fishing, and the catching of lobsters and crabs. Much of the architecture of the two villages dates to this period with 17th to 19th century cottages still widely present, likely to have been built for the maritime families.