Name:Forge and Stable Range, Membland

Summary

Forge and stable range, Membland, on the Revelstoke Estate. Converted into three cottages. Circa 1880-1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FORGE (Unknown date)

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)48.

The bellows, the forge and baytree cottage and oak cottage. Forge and stable range on the revelstoke estate, converted into three cottages. Circa 1880-90. Probably by george davey's office. Slate rubble with red brick dressings. Slate roofs. Single storey ranges on three sides of a courtyard, with brick dutch gable ends (on the skew) facing road, and linked by stone wall across fourth side of yard with red brick saddle-back coping and pair of octagonal stone gate piers (asymmetrically placed) with ball finials. Elliptically arched coach house doors in gable ends now blocked. This front is not much altered but the ranges behind have been converted into cottages and have lost their original features except for a ventilator on the ridge of the north range and half-hipped dormers on the south range (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7, (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.