Name:Membland Garden Cottage and former Generating Plant, Holbeton.

Summary

Membland Garden Cottage including former electricity generating plant, now an outbuilding. Circa 1880-1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)49.

Des=chitty, g. /mpp electricity/step 4 report/(-/6/2000).

CHITTY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25569.

Vis=est -/-/2000 (mpp) late victorian outbuilding of private estate formerly housing generating plant. Installed for private supply to the estate, the building forms one of a group designed by george davey c.1880-90. An early example of private estate transmission and thought to be unusual in possibly being powered using non-renewable fuel sources, perhaps combustion engines (chitty).

Membland garden cottage including outbuilding adjoining north west and garden walls to north and north west. Cottage and former electricity generating plant, now an outbuilding, and adjoining garden boundary walls, on the revelstoke estate. Circa 1880-90. Probably by george devey's office. Slate rubble with red brick dressings. Slate roof with half-hipped end and opposite end with brick dutch gable. One storey and attic. Casement windows with glazing bars. Rendered ridge chimney stacks. Electricity generator house adjoining at right angles to north west, single storey with hipped slate roof and hipped and louvred ventilator along entire length of the ridge. Including garden boundary wall adjoining north and north west. Slate rubble with brick saddle-back coping and terminal piers with ball finials. Included for group value (doe).

Trueman, M., 1994 - 1998, Electric Power Generation (Report - non-specific). SDV335661.

Chitty, G., 2000, Electric Power Generation, Step 4 Report, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV335660.

Late Victorian outbuilding of private estate formerly housing generating plant. This is an early example of private estate transmission and thought to be unusual in possibly being powered using non-renewable fuel sources, perhaps combustion engines.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Cottage and former electricity generating plant now an outbuilding. The buildings are in Pevsner's words 'an impressive reminder of the self-sufficiency of the large Victorian Estate'. It seems likely this site was based on a non-renewable fuel source, perhaps combustion engines.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.