Name:Former Gas Works at Membland

Former gas works on Revelstoke Estate, now a store. Dated 1882

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• Listed Building (II) 1107789: FORMER REVELSTOKE ESTATE GAS WORKS
  • SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• GAS WORKS (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)50.

Former revelstoke estate gas works. Former gas works on the revelstoke estate now a store. Dated 1882. Probably by george devey's office. Slate rubble with red brick dressings. Poverty slate roof with half-hipped and gabled ends. Double doors and four-light window to road with segmental brick arches and half-hipped dormer roofs. Louvred ventilator at east end of the ridge abutting tall red brick shafted chimney stack on east gable end, with tablet with initials ecb and date 1882 (doe).

Gas House marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Two round gasometers are marked on its eastern side.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.