Name:Liswell Meadow House

Liswell Meadow House, 1881. Former kennels and kennelmaster's cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• Listed Building (II) 1168688: LISWELL MEADOW HOUSE
  • SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • KENNELS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)50-51.

Liswell meadow house. Kennels and kennelmaster's cottage on the revelstoke estate, converted into one house. Dated 1881 with letters m. H (membland hall). Probably designed by george devey's office. Slate rubble. Slate roof with gables and half-hipped gables. Two storeys and attic. Long range with gabled cross wings either end and half-hipped gable at centre. The gables have projecting verges at their heads. The right hand (south west) end was the kennelmaster's cottage and has scantle slate pentice hood in gable over first floor window and slate hood over former doorway and window to side. The roof at the side is swept down over hipped roof single storey outshut. Small segmentally arched windows with long slate voussoirs in the central section and a loft door (now a window) in the half-hipped gables at centre. Another former loft door in the left hand gable of the cross wing which projects at the rear to south east, and has a square diagonally set louvred turret on the ridge with a pyramidal roof and large wrought iron weathervane with a running dog. The rear elevation has half-hipped dormers and gabled and louvred ventilation dormers (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.