Name:Eastern Lodge, Membland Estate

Eastern lodge.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• Listed Building (II) 1168704: EASTERN LODGE
  • SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)51.

Eastern lodge. Lodge to membland hall (demolished) on the former revelstoke estate. Dated 1883. Probably by george devey's office in a picturesque vernacular revival style. Coursed slate rubble with granite dressings. Scantle slate roof with gabled half-hipped and semi-conical ends. L-shaped on plan. Two storeys. Semi-circular end to east with slated pentice roof on brackets at ground floor windows, and gabled dormer above with finial and wrought iron weathervane above that on roof line. Chimney stack on side with two octagonal shafts with moulded granite caps. Gabled end to north with oriel. Gabled and half-hipped dormers on south side facing road. Catslide roof to west with later flat-roof slate-hung dormer. Granite ovolo-moulded and chamfered mullion windows (doe).

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.