Name:Revelstoke Park House

Revelstoke Park House. Grade II, 17th century with remodelling in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159289.

Stoke house. House formerly a farm house. Circa c17 or earlier, remodelled in c19. Roughcast stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Eaves at lower (east) end at lower level. Two storeys. Five window range. C19/20 two-light casements with glazing bars. Left hand ground floor c20 bay window. Doorway near centre with c17 panelled and nail-studded door. C19 gabled porch with chamfered arch with label. Chimney stack over front wall to right with moulded cap. Rear wing with large external chimney stack at gable end.

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)57.

Interior not inspected (doe).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Newton and Noss (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345337.

Revelstoke Park House, previously known as Stoke House. A farmhouse, now in mixed domestic and office use, dating from the 17th century or earlier. The building is of two storeys and is a five-bay structure. The plan consists of a long single depth range running east-west with outshuts and extentions to the rear.

The farmhouse is set in an isolated position to the south of the small village of Noss Mayo, in the former manor of Stoke. Although the nearby estate of Membland was mentioned in Domesday there was no entry for Stoke.
The house retains a significant proportion of historic fabric from the phase of its development and its 19th century remodelling was of good qualtiy, and does not detract from special interest of the earlier building.