Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Newton and Noss

Farm buildings immediately west of rowden farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1986)63.

Farm buildings immediately west of rowden farmhouse. Large range of planned farm buildings on the former revelstoke estate, including:- barn, cowsheds, stables with lofts, cart and implement sheds and an engine house.1884 and contemporary with rowden farmhouse qv. Probably by george devey's office. Slate rubble with yellow brick dressings. Slate hipped and half-hipped roofs. Built around two yards on an e-shaped plan. The barn on the north side built over cowsheds and with three barn doors, raised up on roadside with slated canopies. Three-sided apsidal east end. Brick stairs to three canopied loft doors on south side. Cow sheds on the opposite south side with lofts above. On the east side a range of cart and implement sheds. The implement sheds have three large yellow brick elliptical arches and two hipped slate canopies to loft doors above. Segmentally arched barn doors to right and polygonal single storey engine house to left with steeply pitched slate hipped roof with gabled ventilator at apex (doe).

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 22 (Monograph). SDV351739.

Designed from George Davey's office.