Name:Combe Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, a complex structure containing two medieval elements joined by a 17th century building, with 19th and 20th century elements adjoining. Tree ring dating evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 5 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Farmhouse, 16th century with early 17th, 18th and early 19th century extensions. Slate rubble, partly rendered and with granite dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends, early 19th century extension has hipped roof. Two storeys. The original 16th century house to the north-west has been shortened at the lower (north) end from the cross passage. The cross passage (to left) has hollow chamfered four-centred arch doorway with carved spandrels and ovolo outer order. The gabled porch has similar doorway with remains of label. Slate rubble ridge chimney stack at higher end of the hall and another (formerly external) stack at the rear and now within the rear wing. Early 17th century wing to south-west forming L-shaped plan, retaining remains of granite window frames, some reused and mostly blocked. External chimney stack on the south wall.
At the rear, circa 18th century wing with hipped roof and external chimney stack on the south side. Early 19th century extension on the east end of the 18th century wing, is taller and has low pitched hipped roof and large external chimney stack on south wall. Various windows, mainly, 19th century casements and some sashes. Interior: early 17th century south-west wing has intersecting ceiling beams with carved running leaf and ribbon decoration and heavily moulded joists. Stone newel staircase probably originally projecting from the original range. Fire places are blocked.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E. + Walls, S., 2011, Coombe Farm, Brixton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 12-17; Figures 6-15 (Report - non-specific). SDV347631.

Alcock, N. + Tyers, C., 2012, Tree Ring Date List 2012, 78-106 (Article in Serial). SDV361639.

Tree ring dating evidence noted for Coombe Farm (SX 5274 5197); main range Felling date range: 1463–87.

Morris, B., 2014, Coombe Farm Brixton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording & Dendrochronological Analysis, 3; Figure 6 (Report - Survey). SDV357305.

In 2010 a cursory examination of the farmhouse revealed a 15th century wing with an arch-braced roof and richly carved beams on the ground floor, probably derived from the ‘mancion house’ mentioned in 16th century and Dissolution texts. In 2011, building recording and dendrological dating demonstrated that the farmhouse was a complex aggregate structure containing two medieval elements joined by a 17th century building, with 19th and 20th century elements adjoining. The timbers in the oldest part of the building dated to the third quarter of the 15th century, and the carved beams on the ground floor were determined to be contemporary with the arch-braced roof and internal stairwell. See report for full details.