Name:Brixton Lodge, circa 1835

Brixton lodge, circa 1835, stuccoed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:brixton/(19/7/1984)7.

Brixton lodge. Detached house in garden. Circa 1835. Stuccoed. Slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves with moulded soffit. Pilastered corners. Two storeys. South front of four bays. Sash windows with glazing bars in moulded architraves with bracketed cills. Ground floor two splayed bays of sashes and verandah with openwork cast iron posts (doe).

James, T., 12/2011, Land at Venn Farm, Brixton, South Hams, Archaeological and Cultural Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV350354.

Brixton Lodge, detached house in garden. Circa 1835, stuccoed, slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves with moulded soffit.