Name:West Sherford Stables

West Sherford farm stables built in the 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

West Sherford farm stables approximately 15 meters west of the farmhouse. Stables with hay loft above. Late 18th or early 19th century. Stone rubble. Slurried slate half-hipped roof. Two storeys. Ground floor wide stable doorway, flanked by two small windows, all with segmental stone arches. Two small loft windows above. Included for group value.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Plate 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Other details: Site B1.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.