Name:West Sherford Shippon

West Sherford farm shippon built in the 18th century or earlier

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

West Sherford farm shippon approximately 30 meters south west the farmhouse. Shippon with hay loft over. Circa 18th century or earlier. Stone rubble. Corrugated asbestos roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Shippen doors on ground floor with hay loft door above. Left hand (south east) loft door has external stone stairs. Right hand (south west) end a very small moulded granite slit window. Included for group value.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Plate 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Building of two construction phases. Other details: Site B1.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.

Other details: Site B1.