Name:Higher Hareston Shippon and Barn

Higher Hareston 18th century shippon and barn to the east of the manor house

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BARN (XVII to XXI - 1601 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 8-9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Higher Hareston shippon and barn range approximately 40 meters east of the manor house. Shippon with barn loft above. Late 18th century of stone rubble with granite quoins and arches. Slate half-hipped roof. Two storeys. Four shippon doorways to ground floor with segmental stone arches. Two large doors to hayloft above with large wooden lintels. Said to have a reset stone dated 1632.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.