Name:Brixton House, Main Street, circa late 18th or early 19th century.

Brixton house, Main Street, circa late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:brixton/(19/7/1984)1-2.

Reid, r. /tda/128(1996)136/the architectural work of george wightwick.

Brixton house. House. Circa late c18 or early c19 house with west front added in 1835 by george wightwick for henry collins-splatt, and with circa 1850 and late c19 alterations. Rendered stone. The original house has double span gable-ended slate roof. The west front has slate hipped roof. Parapet, moulded cornice and moulded string course. Two storeys. Five bays. Sash windows with glazing bars moulded eaved architraves. Right hand windows blind. Centre first floor venetian window with blind side lights, cornice, and pediment on consoles over centre light. Ground floor large circa 1850, porch and porte-cochiere with corinthian pilastered corner piers and two corinthian columns between supporting an entablature with a balustrade. South garden front has mid c19 two storey square and splayed bays. Interior: corinthian columns to hall screen. Hall also has later c19 jacobean style wooden chimneypiece and staircase. Drawing room has marble chimneypiece with iron stove on casters which allow it to be drawn forward for cleaning. Circa 1900 chimneypiece in dining room. There is a monument in the church to henry collins-splatt 1800-1891 (doe).

James, T., 12/2011, Land at Venn Farm, Brixton, South Hams, Archaeological and Cultural Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV350354.

Brixton House, Main Street, circa late 18th or early 19th century.