Name:Priests' Cottage, 1 and 2, Main Street

Priests' Cottage 1 and 2, Main Street, (formerly listed as 'house 20 yards north of the church).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• VICARAGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

FORMERLY LISTED AS 'HOUSE 20 YARDS NORTH OF THE CHURCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV158095.

Nos 1 and 2 priests' cottages (formerly listed as 'house 20 yards north of the church).

Doe/hhr:brixton/(19/7/1984)2-3.

Pair of cottages, probably formerly the parsonage. Circa c15/16, largely rebuilt and extended circa early c19. Stone rubble-slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Long four window range. On the south side, the left-hand (west) end has circa c15/16 two-light stone windows with pointed arch lights, the ground floor window has cusped arches, both have hood moulds. The other windows are c19/20 two-light casements with glazing bars. Stone rubble chimney stacks at gable ends. The west end has c20 extension, the eaves overhang on south side. Plain doorways on the north side have c20 porches (doe).

James, T., 12/2011, Land at Venn Farm, Brixton, South Hams, Archaeological and Cultural Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV350354.

Preists' Cottage 1 and 2. Circa 15th to 16th century, largely rebuilt and extended circa early 19th century.