Name:Chalk Pit and Limekiln, to the south of Whitlands

Summary

The site of a limekiln and chalk pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is indicated by placename evidence on the Axmouth parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48 and is depicted on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps of the 19th and 20th centuries, to the south of Whitlands.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE ROUSDON
Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• CHALK PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LIME KILN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117420.

'chalk pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117421.

'chalk pit (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 84sw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

The plot boundaries which appear to define the extent of the industrial works are depicted on the Axmouth parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Chalk pit shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map of 1891; also on 1906 map (SMR). Disused lime kiln marked on modern map. Fields to northwest and northeast (Nos 720/721) called Lime Pit Close on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment. Further pit on Ordnance Survey 1891 map to south at SY 3080 9073. Both depicted on modern map.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 84NW); Axmouth Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment c. 1846/1842; SMR.

The possible location of a lime kiln and pit are indicated by the field names 'lime pit close' within plot 720; 'rough part of lime pit close' within plot 721; and 'pit close orchard' within plot 730 on the Axmouth Tithe Map apportionment of approximately 1838-48. A chalk pit is labelled and illustrated near the western boundary of 'Rough Part of Lime Pit Close' on the 1st edition 25 inch OS map and an 'Old Limekiln' is illustrated and labelled within the field to the east. The chalk pit is also illustrated on the 2nd edition 25 inch OS map, although it is now labelled as an 'Old Chalk Pit.'