Name:Hill House, Landscove

Former vicarage, now a private house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A vicarage is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Department of Environment, 1985, Staverton, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155058.

Hill House. Former vicarage, now a private house. Circa 1850. Possibly designed by J. L. Pearson who designed the Church of St Matthew QV in 1849-50. Tudor style. Stone rubble with stone dressings and later rendering. South west side has later slate hanging. Slate roof with stone-coped gables with small stone finials. Asymmetrical plan and elevations. Two storeys. North east entrance front has twin-gabled wing to right hand with stack on the larger gable with set-offs and chamfered two-centred arch doorway to side. Large 4-centred arch stair window in wing to right and stack on the corner also with set-offs. Two gables to south east front with a stack rising from the side of the smaller gable. Slate hung south west side with 2 gables and an external stack to left-hand with set-offs. Stone mullion - transom windows with 4-centred arch lights and iron casements with leaded panes. Contemporary interior including staircase and stone chimney-pieces with depressed moulded two-centred arches. Formerly the home of Edward Hyams, 20th Century gardener, who planted this garden.