Name:Marl pit east of Higher Wiscombe, Southleigh

Summary

A marl pit is depicted on historic maps and visible as a large earthwork depression on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• MARL PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV114829.

'old marl pit' shown on os 6" (1906) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV114830.

'old pit (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map sheet 83nw.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

A pond is depicted within the 'Pit (Disused)'.

A large earthwork depression is visible.

A large earthwork depression is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The depression corresponds with a small area of woodland depicted within a plot recorded as 'South Pit Lawn' on the Tithe Map. An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted on the First Edition OS map, where orchard trees are depicted both inside and surrounding the pit. Orchard banks are recorded adjacent (MDV131491). The pit is depicted as a pond by the mid-20th century and may have fed a catch meadow irrigation system visible as narrow earthwork ditches across the field to the south (MDV131503).
The depression is interpreted as a marl pit of post-medieval origin, that ceased extraction and established as scrub and woodland by circa 1840, and was planted as an orchard in the 19th century, before becoming a pond in the 20th century.