Name:Tavistock Abbey Mill

Summary

One of three mills associated with Tavistock Abbey, shown on mid 18th century plan of the town close to the site of the Guildhall.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATERMILL (XI to XVIII - 1001 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • CORN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Radford, G. H., 1914, Tavistock Abbey, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV136050.

Mill of Tavistock Abbey was demolished 1830-40 to make way for the present Guildhall.

Hicks, H. R., 1942-1946, Drake's Weir, Tavistock, 299-300 (Article in Serial). SDV350139.

Old ‘Abbey Mill’ on the site of the Guildhall.

Two grist mills were worked by the millstream which arose at the weir at Parkwood. One was in Bedford Street, between the entrance to St Matthew's Street and the Higher Gate.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1947, The Borough of Tavistock: Its Origin and Early History, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV344360.

A mill was situated on or close to the site of the present Guildhall. The mill was driven by water from a small stream known as the Fishlake. Described in Domesday Book as serving the domestic needs of the monastery. The mill stood within the abbey precinct but as it was not sufficient for the needs of an expanding town, a new mill was built outside the precinct on the site of the present Town Hall.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1969, Tavistock Abbey: A Study in the Social and Economic History in Devon, 159 (Monograph). SDV256440.

The outflow of Fishlake was divided into three channels by the builders of the abbey in the 10th century. It flowed down Lakeside and Market Street. One outlet was carried by two right-angle turns round the main gateway and across the great courtyard to drive the abbey mill. The other channels supplied a fishpond and flushed the drains of the western range of monastic buildings.

The first mill in Tavistock is documented in 1086, the sacristan owned a tanning mill in 1291 and the first reference to a fulling mill occurs in 1388.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of Four Areas of Land Adjoining the River Tavy and Plymouth Road, Tavistock, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV256444.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 31, 46, 49-50 (Monograph). SDV354806.

The abbey's mill stood in the south-east corner of Bedford Square on the site of the guildhall. Power was initially provided by the Fishlake, a stream flowing from the north of the town but later it was powered by the Mill Brook, a leat cut from the River Tavy about a mile upstream.

Freeman, M. + Wans, J., 1996, Tavistock Abbey: Alternative Interpretations, 30-31 (Article in Serial). SDV249301.

Only 'a' watermill is mentioned in the earliest 'Abbey Scite' leases. G. H. Radford, in her plan 2, shows it was approximately on the site of the present police station. In the 16th century leases, this was the corn mill 'intra portam'. In the 18th century there were three corn mills by the Fishlake and a malt mill at the east end of Lower Brook Street.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30: 22-23 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Abbey Mill was illustrated by Swete in the late 18th century and Abbots Mill watercourse was mentioned in 1449.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 219, 228 (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752, 29 (Monograph). SDV350389.

F5: three corn mills, including one adjoining the pound.