Name:Beers House, or Little Bulmoor

Summary

House known as Beers in the mid 19th century, named Little Bulmoor on the late 19th Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE ROUSDON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown in centre of plot 14. Map object based on this source.

'Little Bulmoor' marked.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Site (Worksheet). SDV350402.

Field no 14 on Tithe Apportionment (1844) is described as 'Beers House and Garden'. House no longer appears on the modern Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1963) map. Sketch map attached.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Little Bulmoor lies approximately 400 metres to the north-east of Higher Bruckland Farm. Although the house has since disappeared, it was recorded on the 1891 First Edition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map as Little Bulmoor. It is now marked by only a scatter of building rubble and a few bricks. The site of the building is on the southern edge of the proposed reservoir site, and remains are likely to be revealed during construction work. The date of this smallholding is not known, although Bulmoor itself is mentioned in a document of 1244. Little Bulmoor could therefore represent a medieval offshoot of either Bulmoor or Bruckland.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 1403 and 1404 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

SMR record plot called Beers House and Garden on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 14); house not shown on Ordnance Survey 1963 map.
Single building marked Little Bulmoor on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Also depicted on Tithe Map. Not shown on modern map.

Map object based on this source.