Name:Town Corn Mill, Tavistock

Summary

Site of a watermill built outside the Abbey precincts, on the site of the present Town Hall. It was supplied with water from a leat called the Millbrook. Shown on mid 18th century town plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CORN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Two grist mills were worked by the millstream which arose at the weir at Parkwood. One was in Bedford Street, between the entrance to St Matthew's Street and the Higher Gate.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1947, The Borough of Tavistock: Its Origin and Early History, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV344360.

A new mill was built outside the abbey precincts, on the site of the present Town Hall, to cater for the expanding population of the borough. It was supplied with power from an artificial channel called the Mill-brook, the water being drawn off from the Tavy by means of a weir in Parkwood. The channel from the Fishlake was diverted into it just outside the abbey gateway, and the Mill-brook then drove both mills.

Freeman, M. + Wans, J., 1996, Tavistock Abbey: Alternative Interpretations, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV249301.

In the 16th century mill leases, as well as a corn mill 'intra portam' there was also a mill 'extra portam' just to the north. In the 18th century there were three corn mills by the Fishlake, and a malt mill at the east end of Lower Brook Street.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30: 24 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

There is some doubt as to the exact location of the mills.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752, 29 (Monograph). SDV350389.

F5: Three corn mills, including one adjoining Drakes House in Bedford Street (T14).

The Tavistock Wynne Map Heritage Project, 2012, Tavistock 1752, F5 (Website). SDV350360.

Department of Environment, 24/08/1989, Crediton, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350806.

In the 12th century, with the creation of the borough of Tavistock, the town was given its own corn mill which stood on the site of the Town Hall. A new leat was cut to supply it with water from the River Tavy about a mile upstream. Called the Mill Brook, this flowed through the Parkwood area, where it was to serve other mills, and into the town.