Name:Stoke House, Stoke Gabriel

Early 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/(21/5/1985)59.

Stoke house. Detached house. Circa early c18. Stone rubble with sandstone quoins and red brick window arches with keystones, and slate cills. Steeply pitched slate hipped roof with moulded wooden eaves cornice. Two storeys. Long six-window range. Sashes with glazing bars in exposed cases. Right-hand ground and first floor two-light sash windows. To left of centre a c20 splayed bay of sashes. To right of centre a fielded-panel door, and c20 gabled stone porch. C20 door and porch to left. Three slated dormers two with horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars, the other at centre is c20. External chimney stacks on south end and rear wall at north end, both with red brick top stages. C20 outshuts at rear. Interior: open-well staircase with balustrade of diagonally crossed members, alternating with column balusters, and plain handrail ramped up to column newels (doe).

Department of Environment, 1985, Stoke Gabriel, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340337.

Stoke House. Detached house. Circa early C18. Stone rubble with sandstone quoins and red brick window arches with keystones, and slate cills. Steeply pitched slate hipped roof with moulded wooden eaves cornice.
Two storeys. Long six-window range. Sashes with glazing bars in exposed cases. Right-hand ground and first floor two-light sash windows. To left of centre a C20 splayed bay of sashes. To right of centre a fielded-panel door, and C20 gabled stone porch. C20 door and porch to left. Three slated dormers two with horizontally sliding sashes with glazing bars, the other at centre is C20. External chimney stacks on south end and rear wall at north end, both with red brick top stages. C20 outshuts at rear. Interior: open-well staircase with balustrade of diagonally crossed members, alternating with column balusters, and plain handrail ramped up to column newels.

Stoke House marked.