Name:Waddeton Court

Summary

Large country house built in Tudor style, with mid 19th century extension at rear, in landscaped gardens overlooking the River Dart.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/(21/5/1985)62.

Waddeton court. Large country house, near site of earlier house, in landscaped gardens overlooking river dart. Built in 1829 with circa mid c19 extension at rear (north). Tudor style. Dressed local grey limestone with freestone dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends with mould bargeboards, finials and crested ridge. Two storeys and attic.2:1:2 bays. Centre projecting and gabled. Two-light ovolo moulded stone mullion windows with hood moulds, centre ground floor four-light and first floor three-lights with cusped heads. Similar small single-light attic window in gable above. Large circa mid c19 wing to rear (north) with principal east elevation gabled left and right, with projecting gable to left with gabled porch. Plain stone chimney stacks at ridge. Interior not inspected but is said to contain "some good specimens of ancient carving" (kelly's directory of devon, 1883, page 410). This may refer to the remains of manor house qv which are situated to north. Waddeton court is the seat of the studdy family, and henry studdy was the founder of the royal dart yacht club in 1866 when it had club rooms in the royal dart hotel qv, until its own premises were built in 1881 (doe).

Clark, J., 2013, Waddeton Court (Un-published). SDV358452.