Name:Stone Cross at Bradford

Summary

By roadside near the church. Type b. A circular pedestal of stone- work supports two circular steps upon which is erected a restored cross of octagonal section, the shaft tapering upwards. Only the lower half of the shaft is ancient, the upper portion with head and arms being new. Vis=10/11/1978 (os) as above. Vis=23/8/1994 (gerrard) medieval wayside cross shaft with a restored head and arms, embedded in a 20c pedestal, is situated at the roadside beside a junction leading to the church. Vis=the stone pedestal of the cross is circular with an overall diam of 2m and a height of 0.8m. This pedestal is partly built into the garden wall of a neighbouring cottage. Above this are 2 circular steps. Within the upper step an ancient cross shaft is embedded. The shaft measures 1.04m in height, and has a basal width of 0.3m which tapers upwards to a width of 0.23m. It is of octagonal section in common with many of devon's wayside crosses, with a likely date of 14c-15c. Above is a restored head and arms with a height of 0.94m and a thickness of 0.23m. This is also of octagonal section (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)318/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=ss40nw7/photo.

Des=mpp/139501.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 47, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bradford SS420071
The cross at Bradford stands at the roadside near the church. A circular pedestal of stonework supports three circular steps upon which is erected a restored cross of octagonal section, the shaft tapering upwards. Only the lower half of the shaft is ancient, the upper portion with head and arms being new.
Cross measurements: height 1.96 metres, span 0.8 metres. Pedestal top 0.9 by 0.19 metres high, middle: 1.42 metres by 0.19 metres high, bottom: 1.93 metres by 0.17 metres high (circular).
Lower pedestal of stonework 2.24 metres by 0.55 metres high (circular).

Wayside cross. Late medieval restored in late 19th or early 20th century . Granite. Octagonal shaft of which the top half and head have been renewed. Set on four granite steps.