Name:Plymouth, Lentney battery

Summary

Lentney early twentieth century Coastal Artillery Battery. The Second World War phase of the battery is visible as earthwork embanked gun emplacements and associated structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The battery structures survive in good condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BATTERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

PRO=WO 192/296, XC/177235/Plan(1940's).

PRO=WO 192/296, XC/177261/Lentney Fort record book(WWII).

Pro=WO 78/5006/Map(1930).

Des=Photo of no 1 gun firing, I. Hogg (in possession of F. W. Woodward)/ (1950's).

DOE/HHR:Wembury(14/9/1992)amendment letter.

Woodward, F. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26075.

Lentney battery. Constructed 1905, armed with 6" Breech-loading guns (Woodward).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV333359.

Site of coastal battery. Armed with 2 x 12 pounder guns, 2 x 6" guns, 1 x twin 6 pounder guns (Guy). Vis=estimated -/-/1989 (Guy). Remains (Guy). Vis=12/12/1991 (Pye). Coastal battery designed to cover the eastern approaches to Plymouth sound; associated with Renney battery, with which it shared accommodation (Renney/Lentney camp). Completed in 1905. Originally designed for 3 x 6" Breech-loading guns but only two installed. In 1911 battery put into reserve as its role was better fulfilled by the contemporary battery (same armament) at Watch House; guns dismounted after World War I. Battery re-armed in 1941 and used for training until 1956, when guns removed. Also armed during World War II with one twin 6-pounder Quick-Firing gun, two 12-pounder QF guns, and two 6" BL naval guns; all used for training. Also used for the trial firing of foreign (captured German and French) guns during World War II. The two 6" BL gun emplacements survive complete, together with three underground magazines (including one for the gun which was not installed), shelters and store-rooms located between or behind the emplacements. All are very well preserved and have not been modified; they contain complete examples of shell and cartridge hoists, and other internal fittings. Electric lights powered by engine house at Renney/Lentney camp. Now (March 1992) in process of being sold by the MOD. For the practice and trial gun emplacements, blockhouses, and battery observation post etc see subsheets (Plymouth Fortress Survey), and for accommodation and engine house see under Renney battery (Plymouth Defences Survey). Vis=Together with the Renney battery (SX44NE-003) it exemplifies the recent advances made in form and design made in order to counter the battleships and cruisers of the immediate pre-dreadnought era; the lighter and quicker firing 6" guns were designed to deal with the smaller and faster warships which might have evaded the 9.2" batteries of the Renney battery (DOE).

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Des= Pye, A. /Plymouth Defences Survey/(12/12/1991)/copy and plans in parish file.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3110-3111 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Lentney Battery is visible as earthwork embankment protected gun emplacements.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Des=Guy, J. /list of coastal batteries(1990)/copy in SMR.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV351146.

The Second World War phase of the battery is visible as earthwork embanked gun emplacements and associated structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. The battery structures survive in good condition. The Battery Observation Post and associated campsite is visible immediately to the south and east of the main battery emplacements, both recorded separately. The training artillery emplacements are visible to the west of the main battery emplacements, close to the cliff edge.