Name:The Whitchurch Inn, formerly The Church House Inn

Summary

Inn with much modernised front, but a rectangular granite mullioned window and a staircase projection to rear. Most of east end recently rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• CHURCH HOUSE (Unknown to XIX)

Western Morning News, 19/12/1980, Landlord Unearths Medieval Oven (Article in Serial). SDV350154.

During 1980, building work uncovered a three foot high oven of granite with domed top in a six foot thick wall. The intention is to rebuild it in the churchyard wall.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 386-7 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

Formerly the Church House Inn, still church property. Tithes formerly collected here.

Copeland, G. W., 1960, Devonshire Church-Houses: Part 1, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV298102.

An inn, with a much modernised front. The rear abuts into the churchyard and here may be seen a rectangular granite mullioned window and a staircase projection. The roof is a restoration, as are other windows and doorways.

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 5, Plate XIV (Article in Serial). SDV299096.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 80 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

The Whitchurch Inn. Facing main street and backing churchyard, to south of church. Building aligned east-west. Lateral internal stair at rear with small square window at top. Village stocks inscribed 1809 and attached to wall. Two chimneys, one large for kitchen on west end and one small modern stack on east. Three buttresses on rear, one modern. Most of east end recently rebuilt in sawn Tavistock stone. Possible Victorian scullery attached to west end; 19th century village hall adjoins. Lychgate attached on east end. Constructed of granite and ironstone rubble. Modern slate roof over possibly old timber substructure. Carved slate nameplate on south wall facing road. Probably executed by local monumental mason in the mid 19th century. Two granite datestones, either side of path to church porch, both bearing legend: IM1613.

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 44, 63, fig (Monograph). SDV363278.