Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Lifton

Milestone on old A30 inscribed 'Launceston 4 Okehampton 14 1/2'.

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907/1963, Untitled Source, 86SE(1907) (Cartographic). SDV146021.

'MS Launceston 4 Okehampton 14' marked on 1907 and 1963 6" OS maps.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Milestone situated on grass verge on south side of old A30 about 100m east of Lifton Hall Hotel. A tall marker, 0.89m high. The inscription, 'Launceston 4 Okehampton 14 1/2' is worn. Dates from about 1760. The old A30 retains a surprisingly good number of milestones set up at various times by the three Turnpike Trusts that managed it. The first six miles of the old A30 in Devon as far as Combebow came under the remit of the Launceston Trust. The road then passed to the Okehampton Trust who managed a lengthy stretch as far as Crockernwell where it then became the responsibility of the Exeter Trust. The style of milestones for the three Turnpikes are quite different and range from the tall, distinctive gable-ended Launceston marker, to the characteristic large Okehampton tombstone and the smaller Exeter version.