Name:11 Market Street, Tavistock

Summary

The back range is now part of 7 Drake Road, a former brewery incorporating a reused roof, probably from Tavistock Abbey. The front of the building has been rebuilt.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Copeland, G. W., 1950, Nineteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branches, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV350157.

Nunber 11 Market Street has an open timber roof in part of the building now used as a chemical store and laboratory. Alleged, on slender evidence, to have been a town house of the Granvilles.

The site of the town's first commerically run brewery.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

The front of the building has been rebuilt as a modern single storey shop front.

No 7 Drake Road was formerly listed as No 11 Market Street. Former brewery incorporating probable reused roof from Tavistock Abbey. This forms the back range to Nos 10-12 Market Street and is almost concealed behind it. Probably built late in 17th century by Nicholas Hunt a maltster (Mayor 1683, Senior Overseer 1704 and 1711) but incorporating an earlier roof probably from the Abbey buildings. One storey to Drake Road elevation; three storeys stone ashlar to Market Street elevation, connected by long flight of stone steps. Two granite archways with three-centred heads keystones, moulded spandrels and stop moulded jambs. It retains 12 fine roof trusses with curved collars of massive form, probably 16th century and salvaged from one of the Abbey buildings. In early and mid 18th century this was a malthouse and later was part of a brewery.