Name:Second World War Pillbox at Dawlish Warren

Summary

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a structure on Dawlish Warren golf course, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It is one of at least four pillboxes that comprised part of the coastal anti-invasion defences on Dawlish Warren. The pillbox survives in-situ and appears to be in good condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

PHOTO, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV111845.

Vis=27/3/1990 (hellis) pillbox adjoining dawlish warren car park (photo).

Vis=21/11/1995 (horner + dick) pillbox sited on edge of golf club car park beside track to warren visitor centre. Details as above. Recorded on ap's of 1974 and 1985 (horner).

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Des=photo (hellis)/(27/3/1990)/site jh-00228/copy in smr.

Des=horner, w. /(29/11/1995)/note in pf.

Des=slide/(21/11/1995)/in smr.

Wills, h. /pillboxes/(1985)74.

Aph=cartographical services/440/1:3000/(29/8/1974)/with warren warden service.

Aph=cartographical services/1243/1:3000/(24/9/1985)/with warren warden service.

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis). Pillbox of local design, oblong construction, 'wavy' edge roof. Door and two gunports side 1, door and one gunport side 2, two gunports side 3, two gunports side 4 (hellis).

The pillbox is visible as a possibly turf convered structure. Map object based partly on this source.

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists square, concrete, se facing pillbox at sx979787 (wills).

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX9778_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The structure remains clearly visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a structure on Dawlish Warren golf course, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It is one of at least four pillboxes that comprised part of the coastal anti-invasion defences on Dawlish Warren. On aerial photographs of the 1940s the structure appears to be possibly covered or roofed with earthwork and vegetation protection, which appears to remain in place until at least 2006. From 2010 onwards the structure has been cleared and the ‘wavy edge’ of the concrete roof that marks this as a local variation, is clearly apparent, presumably created by shuttering during the casting of the concrete. It appears to be in good condition.