Name:World War II Pillbox at Dawlish Warren

Summary

Recorded site of a Second World War pillbox at Dawlish Warren. A small square structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s close to this location, but it is not confidently interpreted as a pillbox.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• HUT? (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Vis=21/11/1995 (horner + dick) no trace of pillbox; now area occupied by groundsman's huts and equipment. The pillbox appears on an ap of 1974, but not on one of 1985 (horner).

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Des=horner, w. /(29/11/1995)/note in pf.

Aph=cartographical services/440/1:3000/(29/8/1974)/with warren warden service.

Aph=cartographical services/1243/1:3000/(24/9/19i85)/with warren warden service.

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis). Pillbox of local design. The club secretary said that this pillbox was identical to sx981-787-, probably with the same 'wavy' pattern roof. The marks in the soil suggest that the information is correct (hellis).

A small square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CAL/UK/16, RAF/CAL/UK/16 0007-0008 07-MAY-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352650.

A square structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, centred on circa SX 97957887. This may be the structure recorded as a possible pillbox. At approximately four metres square it is almost half the size of pillbox MDV39320 with which it has been compared. It also appears to have had an entrance facing the golf course which would limit its defensive capability. It is probable that this was a structure associated with the golf course and is not in fact a pillbox. As such it has not been transcribed.