Name:World War II Pillbox at Otterton Point

Summary

A square pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a structure just north of the tip of Otterton Point. The pillbox can be seen as a structure part concealed by earthwork covering on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards. Now converted to a bat shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, NMR 106G/UK/1412 3100 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The pillbox is visible as a structure.

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes, 74 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Square concrete south-facing pillbox.

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Horner, B., 1994, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345756.

Site visit 29th July 1994. Pillbox visible from the air during aerial reconnaissance. Has recently been converted to a bat shelter. Overlooks the entry to the River Otter estuary.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

In reasonable condition. No access.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0782_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The pillbox remains clearly visible.

Pillbox recently converted to bat shelter.
SMR.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Second World War Pillboxes, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345308.

Other details: Photograph.

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards as a structure just north of the tip of Otterton Point. The structure measures approximately 4 metres square and appears to be part concealed by an earthwork covering. It is probably a local type. It is probably associated with possible slit trenches at the tip of Otterton Point. It is clearly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012 and appears to be in good condition.